You are here

UMD GEM Fellows and GEM Alumni Association

The mission of The National GEM Consortium is to enhance the value of the nation’s human capital by increasing the participation of underrepresented groups (African Americans, American Indians, and Hispanic Americans) at the master’s and doctoral levels in engineering and science.

The University of Maryland, in partnership with graduate STEM programs, The Office of Graduate Diversity and Inclusion (OGDI), and The Graduate School, is one of the 120+ GEM institutional members.  OGDI works closely with UMD programs to recruit GEM scholars into graduate programs.  

Once GEM Fellows enroll, they are invited to participate in National GEM Consortium activites and university-level activites some coordinated by OGDI Director, Christopher Pérez.  Programming for GEM Fellows include enrichment/community building, networking, professional & career development, and National GEM Consortium guest speakers including University of Maryland President, Dr. Darryll Pines, GEM i4 Director, Dr. Marquita Qualls, and UMD faculty, Dr. Andre Marshall.

GEM Fellows In the News 

Dr. Leopoldo Torres: A Fischell Department of Engineering Alumni Profile

The Bracero and the Bioengineer 

Four BIOE Students Named NSF Graduate Research Fellows

 

Meet the UMD GEM Fellows

Name Employer Program Degree Year
Trevian Jenkins University Fellowship Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 2020
Jonathan Valverde Lizano Amazon Computer Science Masters Fellowship 2020
Kelin West University Fellowship Data Science Masters Fellowship 2020
Nehemiah Emaikwu National Renewable Energy Laboratory Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2019
Malcolm Moore Associate Fellowship Computer Science Ph.D. Science Fellowship 2019
Sarah Robertson Associate Fellowship Bioengineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2019
Anthony Thompson Associate Fellowship Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2019
Kendyl Waddell Associate Fellowship Chemical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2019
Steven Woolford Associate Fellowship Chemistry Ph.D. Science Fellowship 2019
Micaela Everitt Associate Fellowship Biomedical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2018
Romanus Hutchins Associate Fellowship Bioengineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2018
Zora Moore Qualcomm, Inc. Computer Science Masters Fellowship 2018
Kofi Addo Associate Fellowship Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2017
Pierre Casco Associate Fellowship Applied Science (Other than Chemistry or Physics) Ph.D. Science Fellowship 2017
Jonathan Guandique Shell Oil Company Applied Science (Other than Chemistry or Physics) Masters Fellowship 2017
Alisa White Associate Fellowship Biomedical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2017
Ruben Acevedo Associate Fellowship Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2016
Ciara Lynton MIT Lincoln Laboratory Electrical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2016
Randi Taylor Associate Fellow Mechanical Engineering Masters Fellowship 2015
Christa Pettie (Rogers) Aerospace Corporation, The Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2014
Leopoldo Torres The National GEM Consortium Biomedical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2014
Christa Pettie (Rogers) Aerospace Corporation, The Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 2013
Alvin Grissom II Oak Ridge National Laboratory Computer Science Ph.D. Science Fellowship 2012
Bianca Brandveen Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Mechanical Engineering Masters Fellowship 2011
James Lankford MITRE Corporation, The Aerospace Masters Fellowship 2011
Luis Bravo Sandia National Laboratories Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2009
Jean-Pierre Rock Argonne National Laboratory Mechanical Engineering Masters Fellowship 2009
Sean Wint Lexmark International, Inc. Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 2009
Domonique Downing DuPont Chemistry Ph.D. Science Fellowship 2007
Terrell Johnson Brookhaven National Laboratory Electrical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2007
Edward Lari Educational Testing Service INFORMATION MANAGEMENT Masters Fellowship 2004
Dorethea Labogin DuPont Civil Engineering Masters Fellowship 2002
Shelia Colbert Luke Lucent Technologies Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2001
Cyntrica Eaton Eastman Kodak Company Computer Science Ph.D. Science Fellowship 2001
Orman Greaves Cisco Systems Computer Engineering Masters Fellowship 2001
Summer Mitchell MITRE Corporation, The Computer Engineering Masters Fellowship 2001
Cassie Thomas Hewlett-Packard Company Computer Science Masters Fellowship 2001
Teddy Damour Rohm & Haas Company Chemical Engineering Masters Fellowship 2000
Olugbenga Famodu DuPont Material Science & Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 2000
Ahlia Tillman Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 2000
David Anderson DuPont Chemical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1999
William Howell NASA Mathematics Ph.D. Science Fellowship 1999
Kamika Lawrence COMSAT Laboratories Computer Science Masters Fellowship 1999
Kamika Lawrence Gorham COMSAT Laboratories Computer Science / Info Systems Masters Fellowship 1999
Adenike Soyombo Lockheed Martin Corporation Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1999
Nekeisha Sweeney Corning Incorporated Chemical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1999
Darryl Williams Sandia National Laboratories Chemical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 1999
Melody Burch Ford Motor Co. Product Development Mechanical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1998
Randolph Jacobs Los Alamos National Laboratory Material Science & Engineering Masters Fellowship 1998
Triana Jones Los Alamos National Laboratory Chemical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1998
Karen Carter Merck & Company, Inc. Chemical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 1997
Tammara Combs Eastman Kodak Company Computer Science Ph.D. Science Fellowship 1997
Ashley Doleman Genetics Institute Chemical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1997
Chanda Harris Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Computer Engineering Masters Fellowship 1997
Candi Hudson, PhD NASA SCHOLAR Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. Engineering Fellowship 1997
Derek Robinson DuPont Chemical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1997
Norina Dixon MITRE Corporation, The Computer Science Masters Fellowship 1996
Sylvia Francis Kraft General Food Chemical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1996
Monique Johnson Marquardt Oak Ridge National Laboratory Mechanical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1996
Jeffrey Morgan Brookhaven National Laboratory Mechanical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1996
Nestor Flores Argonne National Laboratory Civil Engineering Masters Fellowship 1995
Sigfrido Hernandez Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. Chemical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1995
Angela Miller Taylor COMSAT Laboratories Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1995
Anthony White Union Carbide Corporation Chemical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1995
Charles Winfrey Oak Ridge National Laboratory Physics Masters Fellowship 1995
William Wyatt Ford Motor Co. Product Development Mechanical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1995
Olivia Butler MITRE Corporation, The Computer Science Masters Fellowship 1994
Giles Charleston Brookhaven National Laboratory Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1994
Marilyn Cordy Motorola, Inc. Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1994
Jason Harley Merck & Company, Inc. Mechanical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1994
Justin Blount DuPont Chemical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1993
Kisha Street Mobil Oil Corporation Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1993
Jerry Brown BP America, Inc. Chemical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1992
Arthur Valentine DuPont Mechanical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1992
Hope Alford Summerhill IBM Corporation Computer Science Masters Fellowship 1991
Molly Bryson Dorsey AT&T Bell Laboratories Computer Science Masters Fellowship 1991
Shawn Craig DuPont Mechanical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1991
Sandra Delancy Merck & Company, Inc. Computer Science Masters Fellowship 1991
Nelson Padua-Perez Allied Signal Corporation Computer Science Ph.D. Science Fellowship 1991
Jacqueline Young Corning Incorporated Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1990
Jeffrey Chavis Brookhaven National Laboratory Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1989
Luis Jimenez Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1989
Edel Quinones IBM Corporation Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1989
Gerald Charles Jr MITRE Corporation, The Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1987
Perry Vessels Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Electrical Engineering Masters Fellowship 1985